A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) squamiger

Reeve, L.A., 1843 Shell size 20 - 45 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 52/6
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Trochidae etcp 88; Pl. 32
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 263/68
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 50
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 15, 21
Synonyms
Turbo tuberculata Röding, P.F., 1798
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo pustulata Reeve, L.A., 1843
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo subcastaneus Pilsbry, H.A., 1888
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/10, p 204; Pl. 46/10-11
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Turbo_squamiger_3.jpg
Turbo_squamiger.jpg
Turbo_squamiger_4.jpg
Turbo_squamiger_1.jpg
Turbo_squamiger_2.jpg