A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritriton labiosus

(Wood, W., 1828) Wide-lipped/Lip Triton Shell size 10 - 50 mm Indo-W Pacific; N Carolina - N Brazil; Canaries; Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Index TestaceologicusSupplement, p 15, 44; Pl. 5/18
Molluscs of Okinawap 75/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 273/1-3, 6-8
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 82; 242/334
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 160/9
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 44/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 113
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 66; Pl. 12/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 148
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 121
Compendium of Seashellsp 121/3.3-4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 248; Pl. 42/4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 96; 321/401
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 22/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 115/11
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 22/4, 5
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 281
Shells of Vietnamp 107; Pl. 31/21, 23
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 20-21; Pl. 7/1-3
Synonyms
Tritonium rutilum Menke, K.T., 1843
Shells of Vietnamp 107
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 20
Triton loroisi Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1852 : Guadeloupe
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 3, p 53-54; Pl. 2/8
Shells of Vietnamp 107
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 20
Triton strangei Adams, A. & G.F. Angas, 1864
Shells of Vietnamp 107
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 20
Seashells of New South Wales
Triton loebbeckei Lischke, C.E., 1870 : W Pacific
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/8
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 21
Triton orientale Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1874
Shells of Vietnamp 107
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Bill Frank
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Bob Abela
9 Guido Poppe
10 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
11 @ Sharpe Shells
Triton_loroisii_syntype.jpg
Triton_loroisii_syntype_1.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum_5.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum_3.jpg
Turritriton_labiosus_8.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum_1.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum_2.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum_6.jpg
Cymatium_labiosum_4.jpg
Bursa_cruentata_2.jpg