A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Amphibola crenata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) New Zealand Titiko Shell size 17 - 32 mm North & South Islands, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPYLOPULMONATA
SuperFamilyAMPHIBOLOIDEA
FamilyAMPHIBOLIDAE AMPHIBOLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 281/1.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 131
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 154/1
Synonyms
Amphibola crenata Martyn, T., 1786 (non binomial)
Amphibola avellana Bruguière, J.G., 1789 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Amphibola australis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Amphibola obvoluta Jonas, J.H., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 New Zealand Mollusca
Amphibola_crenata.jpg
Amphibola_avellana_1.jpg
Amphibola_avellana.jpg
Amphibola_crenata_1.jpg
Amphibola_crenata_2.jpg