A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Pusia) approximatum

(Pease, W.H., 1860) Shell size 20 mm New Caledonia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 318/2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 26; C-19/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 52/2
Synonyms
Mitra agria Cate, C.N., 1963
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Vexillum_approximatum.jpg