A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Raphitoma purpurea purpurea

(Montagu, G., 1803) Shell size 9 - 20 mm N Europe - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyRAPHITOMIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 811
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 455/2
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 215; Pl. 46/7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 171; 371/782
West African Seashellsp 225
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 169
Synonyms
Raphitoma purpurea cinerea (var.) Montagu, G., 1803 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 203
Fusus punctatus Brown, C.T., 1827 : NE England (juvenile)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 808
Pleurotoma elegans Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829 : W Mediterranean
Faune FrançaiseVol. 2, p 109-110
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 333
Raphitoma purpurea flavida (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 382
Philbertia bourguignati Locard, E.A.A., 1891
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 145
Clathurella bourguignati Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 64-65
Raphitoma (Cyrtoides) rudis intermedia Nordsieck, F., 1968 : W Mediterranean
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 501
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Femorale
8 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Murex_purpureus_lectotype.jpg
Murex_purpureus_paralectotype.jpg
Clathurella_bourguignati_syntype.jpg
Raphitoma_purpurea.jpg
Clathurella_bourguignati_syntype_1.jpg
Clathurella_bourguignati_syntype_2.jpg
Raphitoma_purpurea_3.jpg
Pleurotoma_elegans_syntype.jpg