A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Erronea onyx onyx

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Onyx Cowry Shell size 20 - 57 mm E Africa - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 722
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 91/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 62
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/4.2
Shell Encyclopediap 86
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 295/4-6
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/2
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 130
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/29-30
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 325/1-9
Cowriesp 106
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 21/17
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 66
Seashells of South East Asiap 43
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 356
Shells of Vietnamp 77; 20/6, 10
Indonesian Shells Ip 65/7
Synonyms
Cypraea pulla Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 134
Shells of Vietnamp 77
Cypraea prunus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 134
Shells of Vietnamp 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Raymond Huet
3 Guido Poppe
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_onyx_2.jpg
Cypraea_onyx_4.jpg
Cypraea_onyx.jpg
Cypraea_onyx_1.jpg
Cypraea_onyx_3.jpg