A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gyroscala rupicola

(Kurtz, J.D., 1860) Brown-band Wentletrap Shell size 10 - 25 mm Massachusetts, USA - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 88; 247/381
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 178/5
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 126; 455
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 15
Synonyms
Scalaria lineata Say, T., 1822
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria unicostata Sowerby, G.B. II in Reeve, L.A., 1873
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Gyroscala fischeriana Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1876
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium reynoldsi Sowerby, G.B. III, 1916
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 12, p 74-76; Pl. 3
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria sublineata Boury, E.A. de, 1918
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Guido Poppe
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Gyroscala_rupicola_2.jpg
Epitonium_rupicola_4.jpg
Epitonium_rupicola_5.jpg
Epitonium_rupicola.jpg
Gyroscala_rupicola_1.jpg
Gyroscala_rupicola_3.jpg