A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithidea (Cerithidea) obtusa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Obtuse Horn Shell; Blunt Creeper Shell size 30 - 50 mm Madagascar - SE Asia - N Australia - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPOTAMIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 73/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/23
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 52
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 133; Pl. 15/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/5
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 116; Pl. 57/ 12
Seashells of South East Asiap 28
Shells of Vietnamp 49; Pll 10/4
Synonyms
Melania lineolata Gray, J.E., 1833
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Olivier Caro
3 BIGAI
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Guido Poppe
Cerithidea_obtusa_3.jpg
Cerithidea_obtusa_1.jpg
Cerithidea_obtusa.jpg
Cerithidea_obtusa_a.jpg
Cerithidea_obtusa_2.jpg