A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Vexillum) intermedium

(Kiener, L.C., 1838) Intermediate Mitre Shell size 38 - 63 mm Red Sea; E Africa - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/10
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/2; 131/3B-C
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-2/1.3
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 23/13
Synonyms
Mitra lupulina Lesson, R.P.
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra hybrida Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra brionae Sowerby, G.B. III, 1889
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 187
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Atoll Shells
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Atoll Shells
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Guido Poppe
7 @ Sharpe Shells
Vexillum_intermedium_5.jpg
Vexillum_intermedium_3.jpg
Mitra_lupulina_syntype.jpg
Vexillum_intermedium_4.jpg
Vexillum_intermedium_1185.jpg
Vexillum_rugosum_intermediatum.jpg
Vexillum_intermedium_2.jpg