A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lataxiena bombayana

(Melvill, J.C., 1893) Shell size 25 - 35 mm India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 7, p 52; Pl. 1/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 265/14
Murex Shells of the Worldp 166; Pl. 27/6
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/28
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 8
Synonyms
Ocinebra bombayana Melvill, J.C. & A. Abercrombie, 1893 (nomen nudum)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 @ Sharpe Shells
3 Ohio State University
Lataxiena_bombayana_2.jpg
Muricopsis_bombayanus_1.jpg
Muricopsis_bombayana.jpg