A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ranularia pyrulum

(Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850) Shell size 40 - 80 mm Andamans; Thailand; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Samarang"p 37; Pl. 10/17
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 270/3-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 157/1
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 15/4
Synonyms
Ranularia fortespirale Parth, M., 1993
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 20/3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
Triton_pyrulum_Neotype_849015.jpg
Ranularia_pyrulum_4.jpg
Ranularia_pyrulum_5.jpg
Cymatium_pyrulum.jpg
Cymatium_pyrulum_1.jpg
Cymatium_pyrulum_2.jpg