A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Domiporta filaris

(Linnaeus, C., 1771) File Mitre Shell size 12 - 55 mm Red Sea - Australia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 108; 112/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 307/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 230
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 29
Compendium of Seashellsp 202/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 156; Pl. 34/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 42/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/27
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-30/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 20/1, 3; 21/11
Shells of Vietnamp 176; Pl. 54/10
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 21/4-5
Synonyms
Voluta filosa Born, I. von, 1778
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Voluta leucosticta Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Mitra nexilis "Martyn, T." Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra bornii Philippi, R.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Domiporta filosa bernardiana Philippi, R.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra crebrilineata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Didier Gille
6 The Festivus
Cancilla_filaris.jpg
Subcancilla_filaris_5.jpg
Subcancilla_filaris_4.jpg
Cancilla_filaris_1.jpg
Domiporta_filaris_1.jpg
Domiporta_filaris_3.jpg