A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Dauciconus) vittatus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Ribboned Cone Shell size 22 - 50 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Ecuador
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 704/95
A Conchological IconographyCones of the Eastern Pacific, p 73; Pl. 287-288, 306/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 435/15; 436/1
The Shell Handbookp 181
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 483/929
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Compendium of Seashellsp 271/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 137
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 147/11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 295
Synonyms
Conus vitellus "Solander, D.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 390/67
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 295
Conus reevei Kiener, L.C., 1845
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 44/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 238
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Lowtide Shells
4 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Cone Collector's Guide
9 Lowtide Shells
Conus_vittatus_7.jpg
Conus_vittatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_vittatus_4.jpg
Conus_vittatus_8.jpg
Conus_vittatus_6.jpg
Conus_vittatus_2.jpg
Conus_vittatus.jpg
Conus_vittatus_1.jpg
Conus_vittatus_3.jpg