A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Favartia (Favartia) burnayi

Houart, R., 1981 Shell size 16 - 30 mm Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Inf. Soc. Belge Malac.ser. 9/3, p 79-82
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126; 339/527
West African Seashellsp 153
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 67/161-162
Synonyms
Murex fasciatus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1840
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Favartia gracilis auct. non Hinds, R.B., 1843
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Murex solidus Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 267-272
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Favartia emersoni auct. non Radwin, G.E. & A. d' Attilio, 1976
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Femorale
5 Ohio State University
6 Alboran Shells
7 Alboran Shells
Favartia_burnayi_1.jpg
Murex_solidus_syntype_1.jpg
Murex_solidus_syntype.jpg
Favartia_emersoni_1.jpg
Favartia_burnayi.jpg
Favartia_emersoni_2.jpg
Favartia_emersoni.jpg