A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Dermomurex (Trialatella) antecessor

Vokes, E.H., 1975 Shell size 10 - 17 mm Caribbean Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tulane Stud. Geol. Pal.Vol. 11/3, p 145; Pl. 4/5-6
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 598; Pl. 177/5
Muricidae Named Since 1971p 153/103
Synonyms
Dermomurex (Trialatella) cuna Petuch, E.J., 1990
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Dermomurex_antecessor.jpg