A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hirtomurex winckworthi

(Fulton, H.C., 1930) Shell size 30 - 46 mm Japan - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 288/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 150
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 96/25
Compendium of Seashellsp 155/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 120
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 22/1-4; 36/7-9
Synonyms
Latiaxis translucidus Kosuge, S., 1981
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
Babelomurex_scobina.jpg
Hirtomurex_winckworthi.jpg
Latiaxis_winckworthi_1.jpg
Hirtomurex_winckworthi_2.jpg