A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tesselliconus tessulatus tessulatus

Born, I. von, 1778 Tessellate Cone Shell size 22 - 82 mm SE Africa - Pacific Mexico & Costa Rica; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 131
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 105
The cone shells of Seychellesp 8.4; Pl. 2/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 127/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 432/3-4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 219
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 266
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 487/943
The Shell Handbookp 179
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 142
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 193
Compendium of Seashellsp 249/2.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 216; Pl. 47/2
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 73/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 359/1, 6; 361/1, 4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 59/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 69/7-8
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 351/13-21
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 276
Cone Shells of Thailandp 12/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 701
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 74/Pl. XV
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/8
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 184
Seashells of South East Asiap 78
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 475
Shells of Vietnamp 202; Pl. 61/43
Indonesian Shells IIp 66/2
Synonyms
Conus pavimentum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 41 509/33
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 213
Shells of Vietnamp 202
Conus lithostratus "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 166
Conus tessellatus Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1932 (unjustified emendation)
J. Conchyl. Paris4th Ser. 30/77, p 90
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 David Touitou
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Eddie Hardy
Conus_tessulatus.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_3077.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_1.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_6.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_3.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_dark.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2960.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2961b.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2961d.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2961e.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2961a.jpg
Conus_tessulatus_2961c.jpg