A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritella conspersa

Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1849 Angled Screw Shell Shell size 20 - 55 mm Mauritania - Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 67
The Shell Handbookp 72
West African Seashellsp 92
Synonyms
Turritella aquila Reeve, L.A., 1849
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 5 (Turritella, Mesalia, Eglisia), Pl. IX/46
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Atoll Shells
3 Atoll Shells
4 Femorale
Turritella_conspersa_3.jpg
Turritella_conspersa_1.jpg
Turritella_conspersa_2.jpg
Turritella_conspersa.jpg