A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vituliconus striatellus

Link, H.F., 1807 Striatellus Cone Shell size 25 - 90 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 103
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 430/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
Compendium of Seashellsp 254/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 215; Pl. 44/9
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/22
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 369/22-31
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 263
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Shells of Vietnamp 198; Pl. 64/12
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/11
Synonyms
Conus lineatus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (none)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 166/3605
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 165
Conus lineatus "Chemnitz, J.H." Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 (renamed)
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 645/44
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 165
Conus pulchrelineatus Hopwood, A.T., 1921 (nomen novum)
J. Conch. LondonVol. 16/5, p 151
The cone shells of Seychellesp 20.47; Pl. 14/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 229
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshell.Net
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Coneshell.Net
Conus_striatellus_5.jpg
Conus_lineatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_striatellus_2.jpg
Conus_striatellus_1.jpg
Conus_striatellus_4.jpg
Conus_striatellus.jpg