A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turriplicifer apicitinctus

(Verco, J.C., 1896) Shell size 12 mm W, S & SE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 162
Mitridae Costellariidaep 22 (Vexillum); 29 (Austromitra)
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 29/10
Synonyms
Vexillum (Costellaria) apicinctum Unknown Author, 1896 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Austromitra_apicitincta.jpg