A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) bicallosus

(Smith, E.A., 1876) Shell size 15 - 30 mm Indian Ocean; N Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 231/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 86; Pl. 14/16
Synonyms
Nassa glabella Marrat, F.P., 1877
Journal of ConchologyVol. 1, p 3; Pl. 1/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 86
Nassa laevigata Marrat, F.P., 1877
On Forty Proposed New Forms in the Genus Nassap 3-4; Pl. 1/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 86
Nassa (Alectryon) elegantula Schepman, M.M., 1911 : Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 315; Pl. 19/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 86
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Conchology Inc
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
Nassa_laevigata_lectotype.jpg
Nassa_glabella_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_bicallosus.jpg
Nassarius_bicallosus_1.jpg
Nassarius_bicallosus_6.jpg
Nassarius_bicallosus_2.jpg
Nassarius_bicallosus_3.jpg