A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius acuticostus

(Montrouzier, R.P. in Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1864) Shell size 14 - 19 mm W Pacific; Indo-Malay Archipelago
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 12, p 273; Pl. 10/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 230/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80; Pl. 15/14, 17
Synonyms
Nassa bullata Marrat, F.P., 1877
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
Nassa_acuticosta_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_acuticostus.jpg