A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Dauciconus) regularis

Sowerby, G.B. I, 1833 Regular Cone Shell size 25 - 86 mm Baja California, Mexico ( - Peru ?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 29/29
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 60-61; Pl. 271-273, 304/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 427/6
The Shell Handbookp 181
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 272
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 487/941
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/5
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 74, 80
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 239
Synonyms
Conus syriacus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 36/45
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 271
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
Conus_regularis.jpg
Conus_gradatus_thaanumi_holotype_617607.jpg
Conus_gradatus_5.jpg
Conus_regularis_1.jpg