A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murexsul planiliratus

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 12 - 26 mm C Victoria - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 149
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 267/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40; Pl. 6/17
Murex Shells of the Worldp 152; Pl. 14/6
Synonyms
Murex fimbriatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
Fusus pallidus Menke, K.T., 1843 : Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 156
Murex pumilus Angas, G.F., 1865
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
Murex polypleurus Brazier, J., 1894
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
Ocinebrina lucasi Bozzetti, L., 2007 : Sri Lanka
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 55, p 12; figs
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 L. Bozzetti
5 L. Bozzetti
6 L. Bozzetti
Ocinebrina_lucasi_holotype.jpg
Muricopsis_planilirata_1.jpg
Muricopsis_planilirata.jpg
Ocinebrina_lucasi_paratype_3.jpg
Ocinebrina_lucasi_paratype_5.jpg
Ocinebrina_lucasi_paratype_6.jpg