A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Puncticulis) pulicarius pulicarius

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Flea-bite Cone Shell size 30 - 75 mm C & W Pacific; Polynesia (not Marquesas); Cocos (Keeling) Island; NW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 622/17
Molluscs of Okinawap 123/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 425/13
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 183
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 268
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 189
Compendium of Seashellsp 260/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 143/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 213; Pl. 46/8
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 67/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 355/16-17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 53/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/13
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/15-16
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 349/8-12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 230
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Seashells of South East Asiap 76
Shells of Vietnamp 203; Pl. 65/12
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/3
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 80
Synonyms
Conus pulicaris "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, Londonp 149/3280
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 230
Conus stercuspulicum "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 400/84
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 262
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Conchylinet
7 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
8 David Touitou
Conus_pulicarius_lectotype.jpg
Conus_pulicarius_2897.jpg
Conus_pulicarius.jpg
Conus_pulicarius_1.jpg
Conus_pulicarius_2.jpg
Conus_pulicarius_7.jpg
Conus_pulicarius_3.jpg
Conus_pulicarius_5.jpg