A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Trivirostra edgari

(Shaw, H.O.N., 1909) Rice Grain Bean Cowry Shell size 4.5 - 12 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 103
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl.l 284/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211 + ill.
VisayaSupplement 8, p 232 Pl. 27/3
Synonyms
Cypraea grando Gaskoin, J.S., 1849 (preoccupied)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonSect A vol. 11/4, p 96
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 90
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 31
Trivirostra oryzoidea Iredale, T., 1935 : Philippines - N Australia
Australian ZoologistVol. 8/2, p 99
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 78
VisayaVol. 3/1, p 33-34; Pl. 7/30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 BIGAI
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 @ Roger Rule
6 Olivier Caro
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
Trivirostra_edgari.jpg
Trivirostra_edgari_3.jpg
Trivia_edgari_1.jpg
Trivirostra_edgari_2.jpg
Trivia_edgari.jpg
Trivia_oryzoidea.jpg
Trivirostra_oryzoidea_1.jpg
Trivia_oryzoidea_2.jpg