A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Fossarina patula

(Adams, A. & G.F. Angas, 1863) Shell size to 5 mm C New South Wales - E Victoria, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE FOSSARININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 78 + ill.
Synonyms
Fossarina brazieri Angas, G.F., 1871
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 78
Seashells of New South Wales
Fossarina funiculata Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1880
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
Fossarina_patula.jpg