A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lautoconus) mercator mercator

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Trader/Merchant Cone Shell size 20 - 55 mm Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 715/265
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 58-59; Pl. 27-32
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 417/9-10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 225
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
Compendium of Seashellsp 266/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 141/1
West African Seashellsp 209-210
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 181
The Cones of Senegalp 27
VisayaVol. 2/6, Pl. 3/6
Synonyms
Conus aurelius Röding, P.F., 1798 (juvenile)
Mus. Bolten IIp 47 604/98
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 43
Conus (Lautoconus) senegalensis Gulden, G.J., R.G. Moolenbeek & J. Goud, 2017 : Senegal
Miscellanea MalacologicaVol. 7/3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Cone Collector's Guide
9 Lowtide Shells
10 Eng's Auctions
Conus_mercator_1.jpg
Conus_mercator_lectotype.jpg
Conus_mercator_YOFF.jpg
Conus_mercator_3056.jpg
Conus_mercator.jpg
Conus_mercator_3055.jpg
Conus_mercator_7.jpg
Conus_mercator_8.jpg
Conus_mercator_3.jpg
Conus_mercator_4.jpg