A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Amblychilepas javanicensis

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Rayed Keyhole Limpet Shell size 20 - 31 mm S Queensland - Fremantle, W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 53; Pl. 6/4
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 25
Synonyms
Fissurella trapezina Sowerby, G.B. I, 1835
Conch. Illustr. (London)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 George Sangiouloglou
Amblychilepas_javanicensis_2.jpg
Amblychilepas_javanicensis_4.jpg
Amblychilepas_javanicensis.jpg
Amblychilepas_javanica_1.jpg
Fissurella_javanensis.jpg