A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Strategoconus) litoglyphus

"Meuschen, F.C." Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Lithograph/Pebble-carved Cone Shell size 35 - 75 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 692/81
The cone shells of Seychellesp 10.20; Pl. 6/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 125/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 415/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 143
Compendium of Seashellsp 257/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 208; Pl. 44/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/23
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 81/11-12
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 371/16, 18-21
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 166
Cone Shells of Thailandp 12/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 71/214
Seashells of South East Asiap 82
Shells of Vietnamp 197; Pl. 64/11
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/10
Synonyms
Conus cinamomeus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 43 534/53
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 72
Shells of Vietnamp 197
Conus orleanus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 558/68
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 205
Conus subcapitaneus Link, H.F., 1807
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 103
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 265
Conus bicolor Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833 : Indonesia
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 24/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 52
Shells of Vietnamp 197
Conus albomaculatus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1841 (unnec. nomen novum for bicolor)
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Index, p 1/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 197
Conus lithoglyphus "Meuschen, F.C." Reeve, L.A., 1843 : Philippines
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 4/20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 166
Shells of Vietnamp 197
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Femorale
7 Enrico Krechel
8 Cone Collector's Guide
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
Conus_litoglyphus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_bicolor_possible_lectotype.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_2.jpg
Conus_lithoglyphus_3.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_5.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_9.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_4.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_albomaculatus.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_3046a.jpg
Conus_litoglyphus_3046b.jpg