A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Endemoconus) ione

(Fulton, H.C., 1938) Ione Cone Shell size 40 - 76 mm Japan - Queensland, Australia; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 23/1, p 55; Pl. 3/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 412/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 288
Compendium of Seashellsp 251/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 208; Pl. 42/11
Shells of Japanp 132
Shells of the Philippinesp 243/7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 377/25-28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 148
Shells of Vietnamp 198; Pl. 62/14
VisayaVol. 1/1, p 30/1,3
Synonyms
Conus ione Kuroda, T., 1935 (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 5/1, p 54
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 54
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Lowtide Shells
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_ione_holotype.jpg
Conus_ione.jpg
Conus_ione_1.jpg
Conus_ione_2.jpg
Conus_ione_5.jpg
Conus_ione_3.jpg