A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Dauciconus) magellanicus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Shell size 14 - 28 mm Guadeloupe; Martinique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 633/31
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 416/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 174
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 15
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 17
Synonyms
Conus (Dauciconus) maculiferus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 29/23
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 173
Conus ornatus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 29/22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 205
Conus cidaris Kiener, L.C., 1846
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 63/1, 1a
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Coneshell.Net
7 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_maculiferus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_cidaris_lectotype.jpg
Conus_magellanicus_1.jpg
Conus_magellanicus.jpg
Conus_magellanicus_7.jpg
Conus_magellanicus_3.jpg
Conus_magellanicus_lectotype.jpg