A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Lividoconus) flavidus

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810 Flavid/Yellow(-tinged) Pacific Cone Shell size 19 - 75 mm Entire Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 265/57
The cone shells of Seychellesp 17.27; Pl. 8/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 125/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 407/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 278
Compendium of Seashellsp 259/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 137/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 206; Pl. 50/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 68/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 54/8
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 69/9-11
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 389/7-10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 116
Cone Shells of Thailandp 12/
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 680
Seashells of South East Asiap 81
Shells of Vietnamp 208; Pl. 64/16
Indonesian Shells IIp 72/3
Synonyms
Conus neglectus Pease, W.H., 1861, "1860" (renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 28/3, p 398
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 193
Shells of Vietnamp 208
Conus peasei Brazier, J., 1877 : Australia (nomen novum)
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 1/4, p 288/28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 213
Shells of Vietnamp 208
Conus erythraeozonatus Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 108/92
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 108
Shells of Vietnamp 208
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_flavidus_1.jpg
Conus_flavidus_holotype.jpg
Conus_flavidus.jpg
Conus_flavidus_4.jpg
Conus_flavidus_2.jpg
Conus_flavidus_peasei.jpg
Conus_flavidus_2973b.jpg
Conus_flavidus_2973a.jpg
Conus_flavidus_2974a.jpg
Conus_flavidus_2974b.jpg