A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Calliostoma (Calliostoma) africanum

Bartsch, P., 1915 South African Top Shell Shell size 10 - 20 mm Jeffrey's Bay - N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 91, p 125, 162; Pl. 24/2, 4, 6; Pl. 31/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 38/5
The Shell Handbookp 55
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 44
Synonyms
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) convexa Turton, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
Calliostoma_africana_Holotype_249765.jpg
Calliostoma_africanum.jpg
Calliostoma_africanum_3.jpg
Calliostoma_africanum_1.jpg