A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Naria helvola helvola

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Honey/Red Cowry Shell size 8 - 36 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 724
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250-251
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 27/1-9, 11, 13, 17-20
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/25; Pl. XII/25
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/17
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 144/1-3; Pl. 145/1-4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
The Shell Handbookp 86
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 68
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 66
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 65/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180; Pl. 32/2
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 285/8-9; 287/3-4, 19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/20-21
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 391/23-28; 393/17-24
Cowriesp 251
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 232a
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 44/112
Shells of Vietnamp 80; Pl. 21/2
Synonyms
Cypraea badia Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Cypraea cancellata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Cypraea stellata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea striata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Cypraea argusculus Schröter, J.S., 1804
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea australis Schröter, J.S., 1804
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Cypraea chalcedonica Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 19/6
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea derosa Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea kauilani Kenyon, A., 1900
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 10, p 183
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea borneensis Kenyon, A., 1902
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea timorensis Kenyon, A., 1902
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Cypraea aphrodite Rous, S., 1905 : Hawaii
The NautilusVol. 19/3, p 75
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea gareti Vayssière, A.J.B.M., 1910
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea gereti Vayssière, A.J.B.M., 1910
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 201
Erosaria agassizi Ladd, H.S., 1934
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 250
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 200
Shells of Vietnamp 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 Eddie Hardy
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Atoll Shells
6 Femorale
Cypraea_helvola_helvola_5.jpg
Cypraea_helvola_helvola.jpg
Cypraea_helvola_4.jpg
Cypraea_helvola.jpg
Cypraea_helvola_2.jpg
Erosaroa_helvola_3.jpg