A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Pionoconus) consors

(Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833) Singed Cone Shell size 33 - 118 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 36/42
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 402/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
Compendium of Seashellsp 254/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 136/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/4a
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 365/1, 3, 5-9, 12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 83
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
Seashells of South East Asiap 77
Shells of Vietnamp 202; Pl. 66/17
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/1
Synonyms
Conus innexus Adams, A., 1854, "1853"
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/255, p 118/17
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 145
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Zonatus
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_consors_2.jpg
Conus_consors_3.jpg
Conus_consors.jpg
Conus_consors_4.jpg