A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Admete viridula

(Fabricius, O., 1780) Shell size 9 - 27 mm Circum-Arctic - Norway; - Novaya Zemlya, Russia; - Massachusetts, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE ADMETINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Fauna Groenlandicap 402
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 48; fig. 136F
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1065
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 459/1
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/26
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 89
Recent Cancellariidaep 340
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 318, 319; fig 273-278
Synonyms
Cancellaria buccinoides Couthouy, J.P., 1838
Recent Cancellariidaep 68
Admete couthouyi Jay, J.C., 1838 : Circum-Arctic - California, USA - Japan
Catalogue of Shells in Collection Jayp 77
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 17/36, 79/4
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 89
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/14
Admete crispa Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 89
Recent Cancellariidaep 111
Admete borealis Adams, A., 1855
Recent Cancellariidaep 61
Admete undatocostata Verkrüzen, T.A., 1875
Recent Cancellariidaep 329
Admete distincta Leche, W., 1878
Recent Cancellariidaep 126
Admete laevior Leche, W., 1878 : Alaska (unnecessary nomen novum)
Recent Cancellariidaep 183
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Admete undata Leche, W., 1878 : Kara Sea, Arctic Russia
Kongl. Vet. Akad. Fõrh., StockholmVol. 16/2, p 47-48
Recent Cancellariidaep 329
Admete middendorffiana Dall, W.H., 1885
Recent Cancellariidaep 213
Admete abnormis "Mörch, O.A.L. & Poulson MS" Harmer, F.W., 1918
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 MarBEF ERMS
Admete_couthoyi.jpg
Admete_viridula_undata_syntype.jpg
Admete_viridula_1.jpg
Admete_viridula_2.jpg
Admete_viridula_3.jpg