A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tritia pygmaea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 5 - 10 mm S Norway - C Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 236/14
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/22
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 225
Synonyms
Nassarius varicosus Turton, W.H., 1822
Nassa elongatula Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 139, 551-552
Nassa eutacta Locard, E.A.A., 1887 : Atlantic France
Ann. Soc. Linn. LyonVol. 33, p 78-80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 MusÚum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 BIGAI
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Malacologia Reggina
7 World Register of Marine Species
Nassarius_pygmaeus_3.jpg
Nassa_eutacta_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_pygmaeus_2.jpg
Nassarius_pygmaeus_4.jpg
Nassarius_pygmaeus_1.jpg
Nassarius_pygmaeus.jpg
Nassarius_pygmaeus_7.jpg