A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Aplus dorbignyi dorbignyi

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 10 - 24.1 mm Mediterranean; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 192/7
European Seashells Volume 1p 279/2
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 71/Pl. 219
Cainozoic ResearchVol. 4(1-2), p 72
Synonyms
Pollia limbata Philippi, R.A., 1844 (? Synonymy)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 129
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Femorale
5 World Register of Marine Species
Cantharus_dorbignyi.jpg
Buccinum_dorbignyi_neotype.jpg
Cantharus_dorbignyi_4.jpg
Cantharus_dorbignyi_2.jpg
Pollia_dorbignyi_3.jpg