A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Trophonopsis breviata

(Jeffreys, J.G., 1882) Shell size to 12.5 mm Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE PAGODULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/14
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 54
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 201/482-484
Trophoninae of Russian and adjacent watersp 39/G--H
Synonyms
Trophon breviatus lactea (var.) Milaschewitch, K.O., 1916
Molluscs of the Black Sea and Sea of Azov
Trophon breviatus striata (var.) Milaschewitch, K.O., 1916
Molluscs of the Black Sea and Sea of Azov
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Trophonopsis_breviatus.jpg
Trophonopsis_breviatus_2.jpg
Trophonopsis_breviatus_1.jpg
Trophonopsis_breviatus_3.jpg