A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Felimare picta picta

(Schultz in Philippi, R.A., 1836) Zebra Doris Body size to 130 mm Amphiatlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyDORIDOIDEA
FamilyCHROMODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), p 105
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 287; Pl. 64/6
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 114
Synonyms
Doris sacchii Chiaje, S. delle, 1822 (lapsus)
Doris scacchiana Chiaje, S. delle, 1830
Atlas. Memorie anim. Senza vert. Napolip 20
Doris scacchii Chiaje, S. delle, 1830, "1822"
Chromodoris elegans Cantraine, F.J., 1835 : Bay of Biscay - Gulf of Guinea
Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bell. Lett. BruxellesVol. 2, p 383
European Seashells Volume 1Vol. 1, p 297/3
Felimare picta webbi Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839 : W Atlantic - Spain
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 115
Hypselodoris webbii Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839 : Mediterranean
Doris valenciennesi Cantraine, F.J., 1841 : Mediterranean
Mém. Acad. Roy. BruxellesVol. 13/1, p 56
Doris villafranca Chiaje, S. delle, 1841
Doris calcarae Vérany, J.B., 1846
Cat. Anim. Invert. Mar. Golfo di Genova e Nizzap 20
Goniodoris elegans Frédol, A., 1864
Chromodoris cantrainii Bergh, L.S.R., 1879
Felimare zebra Heilprin, A., 1888 : Florida, USA - Brazil; Bermudas
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphiap 327
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 110
Glossodoris edenticulata White, K.M., 1952
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 29/2-3, p 113
The Sea Slug Forum
No image yet