A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cryptonatica affinis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Arctic/Aleutian Moon Snail; Bull's-Eye Shell size 12 - 60 mm Circum-Arctic - Mediterranean; - California, USA; - N Carolina, USA; - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3675
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/12
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
European Seashells Volume 1p 255/1
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 61
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 271; fig 128-33
Synonyms
Natica beverlii Leach, W.E., 1819
Natica clausa Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829 : Circum-Arctic; N Pacific; N Atlantic
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 372
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 35; fig.124E
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 31/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 108/3.3
Shells of Japanp 135
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 297; 491
European Seashells Volume 1p 255/2
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 61
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/9
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 56
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 96
Natica consolidata Couthouy, J.P., 1838
Natica septentrionalis Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : Circum-Arctic
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 35; fig.124F
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 61
Natica algida Gould, A.A., 1848
Natica clausa elatior (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Natica clausa normalis (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Natica unicolor Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Natica zonata Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Natica clausa depressior (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1851
Molluskenp 163-464
Natica clausa minor (var.) Philippi, R.A., 1852
Natica tenuis Mörch, O.A.L., 1869
Mém. Soc. Malac. Belg.Vol. 4, p 16
Natica russa Dall, W.H., 1874 (renamed)
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 5, p 246-253
Natica affinis vittata (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1877
Natica affinis Sars, G.O., 1878
Euspira acosmita Dall, W.H., 1919 : California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 35
Cryptonatica salimba Dall, W.H., 1919
Tectonatica russa Habe, T. & K. Ito, 1965
Shells of the World in ColourVol. 1. The Northern Pacific
Natica clausiformis Oyama, K., 1969
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Simon Aiken
3 Russell Webb
4 BIGAI
5 Baroque Cabinet
6 Guido Poppe
7 BIGAI
Euspira_acosmita_Holotype_207218.jpg
Cryptonatica_affinis_6.jpg
Natica_clausa.jpg
Cryptonatica_clausa_1.jpg
Cryptonatica_affinis.jpg
Natica_russa.jpg
Cryptonatica_russa.jpg