A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phorcus richardi

Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826 Shell size 10 - 23 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 32/16
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/29-30
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 53/Pl. 41
Synonyms
Phorcus margaritaceus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 133; Pl. 4/47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Xavishells
6 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
7 Femorale
Monodonta_richardi_syntype.jpg
Phorcus_richardi_5.jpg
Phorcus_margaritaceus_lectotype.jpg
Phorcus_richardi_payraudeau_3.jpg
Gibbula_richardi_2.jpg
Gibbula_richardi.jpg
Gibbula_richardi_1.jpg