A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Darioconus) auricomus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Gold-leaf/Clavus Cone Shell size 30 - 69 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 742/136
The cone shells of Seychellesp 18.34
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 396/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Compendium of Seashellsp 246/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 137
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 134/7
Shells of Japanp 132
Guide to Australian Shellsp 69/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 55/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 241/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 459/11-14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 44
Cone Shells of Thailandp 4/
Synonyms
Conus teres "Martini, F.H.W." Reeve, L.A., 1843 (nomen nudum)
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 36/194
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 276
Conus mediterraneus debilis (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1917 : E Mediterranean
Boll. Soc. Zool. Ital.Vol. 3/4, p 26; Pl. 1/25
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 94
Conus debilis Féneaux, A., 1943 : New Guinea
Bull. Inst. Oceanog. MonacoVol. 834, p 4/11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 94
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Zonatus
6 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_auricomus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_auricomus.jpg
Conus_auricomus_1.jpg
Conus_auriconus_3.jpg
Conus_auricomus_3.jpg
Conus_auricomus_2.jpg