A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cycloscala crenulata crenulata

(Pease, W.H., 1867) Shell size 2.5 - 11 mm Polynesia; Philippines; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 3/4, p 271-297
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108
Synonyms
Scalaria pseudohyalina Boury, E.A. de MS
Scalaria peaseana Nyst, P.-H., 1871
Epitonium anguina Jousseaume, F.P., 1912 : Red Sea
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 24/3-4, p 195; Pl. 7/39
Epitonium crenulatum Kuroda, T., 1960
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Cycloscala_crenulata_4.jpg
Scalaria_crenulata_holotype_19553.jpg
Cycloscala_anguina_syntype.jpg
Cycloscala_crenulata.jpg
Cycloscala_crenulata_1.jpg