A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Tritia neritea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 5 - 25 mm SW Europe - Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 229/4-5
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/26
European Seashells Volume 1p 281/13-14
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 48/3
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 231
Vita MarinaVol. 43/3, p 13
Synonyms
Cyclope (Cyclope) neritoidea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 170/436
Cyclonassa kamischiensis atra (var.) Milaschewitch, K.O., 1916
Molluscs of the Black Sea and Sea of Azov
Cyclonassa kamischiensis exigua (var Milaschewitch, K.O., 1916
Molluscs of the Black Sea and Sea of Azov
Cyclope (Cyclope) tarentina Parenzan, P., 1970 : Mediterranean
Cart. Ident. Conch. Med.Vol. 1 (Gasteropodi), p 183; Pl. 38/727
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Femorale
6 Malacologia Reggina
7 Conchiglie Veneziana
Cyclope_neritea_5.jpg
Cyclope_neritea_atra.jpg
Cyclope_neritoidea_syntype_1.jpg
Cyclope_neritea_3.jpg
Cyclope_neritea_2.jpg
Cyclope_neritea_1.jpg
Cyclope_neritea.jpg