A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira pallida

(Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) Pale Northern Moon Snail Shell size 12 - 42 mm Circum-Arctic; N Atlantic; N Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 372
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 34-35; fig.124C
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 31/3
Taxonomic Atlas . . Benthic Fauna . .The Mollusca Part 2 – The Gastropoda.
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/8
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 62
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 42/8
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 96
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 262-266; fig 100-108, 118-121
Synonyms
Natica groenlandica Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 62
Euspira canonica Dall, W.H., 1919 : N Pacific
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56, p 353
Neverita politiana Dall, W.H., 1919
Lunatia choshiensis "Kuroda, T. MS" Tiba, R., 1985
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Olivier Caro
3 Olivier Caro
4 Patagonian Shells
Lunatia_pallida.jpg
Euspira_pallida_1.jpg
Euspira_pallida_2.jpg
Polinices_pallida_3.jpg