A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Cylinder) textile cholmondeleyi (var.)

Melvill, J.C., 1900 Shell size 45 - 80 mm Zanzibar - Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 9/10, p 308
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 432/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 280
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 309; 461/18-24
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 71
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 11
Synonyms
Conus fascifer Lauer, J., 1987 (nomen nudum)
RossinianaVol. 36, p 13, no. 18/14b
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 112
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Cone Collector's Guide
2 Manchester Museum, Manchest University, England
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Zonatus
Conus_textile_cholmondeleyi_2.jpg
Conus_cholmondeleyi_holotype.jpg
Conus_textile_cholmondeleyi.jpg
Conus_textile_cholmondleyi_1.jpg
Conus_textile_cholmondeleyi_7.jpg
Conus_textile_cholmondeleyi_3.jpg