A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neothais marginatra

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832) Shell size 10 - 25 mm Réunion; New Hebrides
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 218; Pl. 10/1
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 130/10-11; 140/32
Synonyms
Thaisella marginata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832 (lapsus)
Purpura cancellata Kiener, L.C., 1836
Coquilles VivantesFamille des purpurifères. Première partie, p 25; Pl. 7/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44
Sistrum affine Pease, W.H., 1862
Proc. Zool. Soc. London
Sistrum indigoferum Melvill, J.C., 1901
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Raymond Huet
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Raymond Huet
6 Conchylinet
Semiricinula_marginatra_3.jpg
Purpura_cancellata_syntype.jpg
Cronia_marginatra.jpg
Thais_marginata_1.jpg
Cronia_marginatra_1.jpg
Cronia_marginatra_2.jpg