A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Talostolida rashleighana

(Melvill, J.C., 1888) Rashleigh's Cowry Shell size 14 - 29 mm Hawaii Chain; Clipperton Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 5/9, p 288-289; Pl. 2/26
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 497
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 236/8-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 97/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 93/1.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 52
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/13
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 371/6-7, 12-13, 17-18
Cowriesp 211
Synonyms
Talostolida eunota Taylor, 1916
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 497
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 National Museum Wales
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 @ Roger Rule
5 @ Roger Rule
6 Aegean Shells
Cypraea_rashleighana.jpg
Cypraea_rashleighana_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_rashleighana_eunota_1.jpg
Cypraea_rashleighana_2.jpg
Cypraea_rashleighana_1.jpg
Cypraea_rashleighana_4.jpg